Saturday, April 4
Shadow

Privacy Policy

Your personal data will be processed. We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with applicable legislation and best practice. Our goal is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data. You can learn more about us by

Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this notice. We strive to keep your data accurate and secure at all times and to respect your data preferences regarding the receipt of direct marketing such as e-Mail, mobile communications and mobile phone calls.

Its publishes History Today magazine, the website www.natidi.com and the History Today app for Apple, Android and Kindle Fire, which are all regulated by this Privacy Policy.

What information we collect
To provide you with the best possible customer experience, we may ask you to submit personal information such as your name, zip code, email address and mobile number. Providing this personal information helps us to provide you with a better experience, such as when you do not need to log on to websites every time you visit and show content that really interests you.

In addition, we use web technologies such as cookies and web beacons to automatically track and log limited personal information and link it to information provided by you or other providers. See our Cookie policy for more. Detailed information about Cookies and how to allow or prevent Websites from accessing cookies.

Anonymous data is recorded for the purpose of reporting web traffic statistics, advertising ‘click-throughs’ and/or other activities on our Websites.

Its May sometimes use cookie technology to improve its digital marketing campaigns and enhance user experience in its products. This technology allows you to target relevant ads to a number of other websites that share the same advertising technology platforms. Third-party providers, including partners such as Google, serve to advertise on the Internet based on cookies that remain on your device when you visit a website. These cookies help to target relevant advertising to our users based on previous visits and behavior. You may refuse Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Ads Settings or by visiting the opt-out page of the third-party Network Advertising Initiative.

Our iPad, Android and other apps can collect user data that we use to learn about our readers and improve the app.

How we use your data
The personal data we receive is used for the following purposes.

We may use third-party providers to offer you part of our service. Under certain circumstances, these providers may be based in countries outside the European Economic Area whose laws provide a different standard of protection for your personal data than under UK law. In such circumstances, we have strict contractual arrangements that require your information to be processed securely, at least to a standard equivalent to the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities, except where required by law or otherwise. Before we release data on this basis, we will ensure that this information is made available to a genuine and properly approved investigation. If we are not convinced that there are valid reasons for releasing the information, the Data Protection Act does not oblige us to do so. If we refuse to release the information, law enforcement agencies may receive a court order that provides us with it.

Access to Personal information
If you wish, you can obtain a copy of all personal information we have about you by submitting your request to the data controller, 2nd Floor, 9 Staple Inn, London WC1V 9DT, United Kingdom. We will provide you with a copy of your personal data free of charge, which we will keep about you within 30 days. If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, you may have the data deleted, changed or updated.

Security of personal data
Its security policies, rules and technical measures have been implemented to protect your personal data from unauthorized or improper use and accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of your personal data are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and are contractually obliged to do so.

Note that some of our websites offer forums where you can post information. When you do this, keep in mind that other visitors can collect all the information they have publicly.

Data Protection-Support
If you have any inquiry or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact: the data Controller, history today Ltd, 2nd Floor, 9 Staple Inn, London WC1V 9DT, United Kingdom. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the information officer through your website

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on this page so that you always know what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

In the case of any portion of either sold or going into receivership, we reserve the right to share your information with third parties in accordance with the latest preferences that you have provided. You will be informed when a change of ownership occurs, and the new owner will manage your personal data settings.